Loan calculator

For any fixed-rate loan repaid in equal monthly payments: a personal loan, business loan, boat or RV loan. Pick what you want to find: the payment, how long it takes to repay, or the interest rate a lender is charging.

Your answer

Monthly payment$405.53
Total interest$4,331.67
Total of all payments$24,331.67
Number of payments60
Interest as a share of the loan21.7 %
Yearly schedule
YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$1,477.53$3,388.80$16,611.20
2$1,196.26$3,670.07$12,941.13
3$891.65$3,974.69$8,966.44
4$561.75$4,304.58$4,661.86
5$204.47$4,661.86$0.00

Worked out in your browser. Nothing you type is sent to a server.

How we worked it out

Updated as you change the numbers.

  1. Monthly rate r = 8% ÷ 12 = 0.66667%. Payments n = 60.
  2. Payment = P × r × (1 + r)ⁿ ÷ ((1 + r)ⁿ − 1) = $20,000.00 × 0.006667 × 1.4898 ÷ 0.4898 = $405.53.

Method and assumptions

Fixed-rate loans are repaid in equal monthly payments. Each payment first covers the interest for the month (the balance × the annual rate ÷ 12); the rest reduces the balance. Early payments are mostly interest, later ones mostly principal. The payment that brings the balance exactly to zero is P × r × (1 + r)ⁿ ÷ ((1 + r)ⁿ − 1).

Loans with fees have an APR higher than their interest rate; use the APR calculator to include fees. Variable-rate loans and loans that charge interest daily may come out slightly different.

Questions

What is the monthly payment on a $20,000 loan at 8% for 5 years?

$405.53. Over 60 payments you repay $24,331.67, of which $4,331.67 is interest.

Sources

Method and figures checked on . Every worked answer on this page is covered by an automated test. Found a mistake? Tell us.

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator; it runs in your visitors’ browsers, sets no cookies and sends nothing to us.

Related calculators