Auto loan calculator

Enter the car price, your trade-in and down payment, and the loan terms. You get the monthly payment and what the car really costs once tax, fees and interest are added.

Your answer

Monthly payment$599.98
Amount financed$30,300.00
Sales tax$2,100.00
Total interest$5,698.58
Paid up front$3,000.00
Total cost of the carPayments, up-front costs and trade-in value$43,998.58

Worked out in your browser. Nothing you type is sent to a server.

How we worked it out

Updated as you change the numbers.

  1. Sales tax = $35,000.00 − $5,000.00 trade-in × 7% = $2,100.00.
  2. Amount financed = $35,000.00 − $5,000.00 − $3,000.00 + $2,100.00 tax + $1,200.00 fees = $30,300.00.
  3. Payment over 60 months at 7% = $599.98.

Method and assumptions

The amount financed is the price less the trade-in and down payment, plus tax and fees if you roll them into the loan. The payment uses the standard fixed-rate loan formula with monthly compounding.

Most US states tax only the difference between the price and the trade-in, which is a real saving of trading in; a few tax the full price. Rebates may or may not be taxed depending on the state.

Questions

Is it better to roll tax and fees into a car loan?

Paying them up front saves the interest on them and lowers the payment slightly. Rolling them in keeps cash in hand, at the cost of interest and owing more than the car is worth for longer.

Sources

Method and figures checked on . Every worked answer on this page is covered by an automated test. Found a mistake? Tell us.

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator; it runs in your visitors’ browsers, sets no cookies and sends nothing to us.

Related calculators