Sod calculator

Enter the lawn area and the sod size your farm sells. You get the square feet to order, the number of pieces and the pallets.

Pick the conditions closest to your job. Each adds the allowance shown for offcuts, breakage and uneven ground. Choose Custom to enter your own.

Varies by farm and grass, commonly 400 to 500 sq ft. Ask your supplier.

Your answer

Sod to order1,050 sq ft
Pallets3 pallets2.33 pallets exactly
Pieces (16 × 24 in slab)394
Square yards116.7 sq yd
Lawn area1,000 sq ft

Worked out in your browser. Nothing you type is sent to a server.

How we worked it out

Updated as you change the numbers.

  1. Area = length × width = 40 ft × 25 ft = 1,000 sq ft.
  2. With 5% extra: 1,000 × 1.05 = 1,050 sq ft.
  3. Pieces = 1,050 ÷ 2.667 sq ft = 393.8, rounded up.
  4. Pallets = 1,050 ÷ 450 = 2.33, rounded up to 3.
An area to cover, with its length, width and depth markedlengthwidthdepth

Method and assumptions

The calculator adds your allowance for cutting to the lawn area, then divides by the area of one piece and of one pallet. Many farms sell partial pallets or by the square foot, so check before rounding up a large order.

Tips

  • Lay sod the day it arrives; it heats up and dies on the pallet within a day or two in warm weather.
  • Stagger the joints like brickwork and water deeply right after laying.

Questions

How many pallets of sod for 1,000 sq ft?

With 5% extra, 1,050 sq ft. At 450 sq ft per pallet that is 2.33 pallets, so 3 pallets, or 2 plus a partial if your farm sells them.

Sources

Method and figures checked on . Every worked answer on this page is covered by an automated test. Found a mistake? Tell us.

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator; it runs in your visitors’ browsers, sets no cookies and sends nothing to us.

Related calculators