Roofing calculator

You don’t need to climb on the roof. Measure the house from the ground, including the overhangs, and enter the pitch. You get the true roof area, the number of squares and the bundles of shingles to buy.

Inches of rise per 12 in of run, e.g. 6 for a 6/12 roof. Most houses are between 4/12 and 9/12.

Pick the conditions closest to your job. Each adds the allowance shown for offcuts, breakage and uneven ground. Choose Custom to enter your own.

Most three-tab and architectural shingles come 3 bundles to a square (100 sq ft). Check the wrapper.

Your answer

Shingle bundles45 bundles
Roofing squares14.76 squaresWith waste; 1 square = 100 sq ft
Roof area1,342 sq ft
Roof area in square meters124.6 m²
Footprint area1,200 sq ft
Pitch factor1.118
Roof angle26.6 °

Worked out in your browser. Nothing you type is sent to a server.

How we worked it out

Updated as you change the numbers.

  1. Footprint = 40 ft × 30 ft = 1,200 sq ft.
  2. Pitch factor for 6/12 = √(1 + (6 ÷ 12)²) = 1.118.
  3. Roof area = 1,200 × 1.118 = 1,341.6 sq ft.
  4. Squares = 1,341.6 × 1.1 ÷ 100 = 14.76.
  5. Bundles = 14.76 squares × 3 = 44.27, rounded up to 45.
A gable roof: rise over 12 inches of run gives the pitch, and the footprint includes the overhangs12risewidth incl. overhangs

Method and assumptions

A sloped roof has more area than the ground it covers. For a roof whose planes all have the same pitch, gable or hip, the roof area is the footprint (including overhangs) times the pitch factor √(1 + (rise ÷ 12)²). That is the length of the rafter for each foot of level run.

Roofing is sold in squares of 100 sq ft. The calculator adds your waste allowance, converts to squares and multiplies by the bundles per square, rounding up to whole bundles.

Starter strips, hip and ridge caps, underlayment, drip edge and flashing are sold separately and are not included.

Tips

  • To find the pitch, hold a level horizontally against a rafter or the roof edge, measure 12 in along it, and measure straight up to the roof. That height is the rise.
  • If parts of the roof have different pitches, work them out separately and add them up.
  • Roof work is dangerous. For anything beyond a small repair, use a licensed roofer.

Questions

How many bundles of shingles do I need for a 2,000 sq ft roof?

2,000 sq ft is 20 squares. With 10% waste that is 22 squares, and at 3 bundles per square, 66 bundles.

What is a 6/12 roof pitch in degrees?

About 26.6°. The roof rises 6 in for every 12 in across, and its pitch factor is 1.118, so it has about 12% more area than its footprint.

Sources

Method and figures checked on . Every worked answer on this page is covered by an automated test. Found a mistake? Tell us.

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator; it runs in your visitors’ browsers, sets no cookies and sends nothing to us.

Related calculators